Prepare for your exams
[…] Pre- cise texts serve numerous conflicting purposes at once, none of which should be advantaged; holism can be the enemy of perspicuity or ease of application; holism places an impossible burden on drafters; there’s no reason to expect coherence from texts composed at separate times; and so on.
  2. A MAR , supra note 3, at 20.
  3. Id. at 287.
  4. Id. at 288. I don’t know if Amar would extend this argument to the Twenty-Sixth Amend- ment, overturning the age requirements for service in Congress.
  5. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they re- side.”).
  6. A MAR , supra note 3, at 150.

1810 UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2013

er it is) might make it appropriate to call holistic interpretation a rule of unwritten constitutional law.