Prepare for your exams
[…] Mans, 516 U.S. 59, 75 (1995) (“The more apparently deliberate the contrast, the stronger the inference, as applied, for example, to contrasting statutory sections originally enacted simultaneously in relevant respects[.]”).
  4. See Jama v. Immigration & Customs Enforcement, 543 U.S. 335, 341 (2005) (“We do not lightly assume that Congress has omitted from its adopted text requirements that it nonetheless intends to apply, and our reluctance is even greater when Congress has shown elsewhere in the same statute that it knows how to make such a requirement manifest.”).
  5. See 18 U.S.C. § 33(b) (2012) (sentencing range for damaging a motor vehicle carrying radioactive waste with intent to endanger safety is “imprison[ment] for any term of years not less than 30, or for life”); id. § 175c(c)(1) (sentencing range for possessing or transferring variola virus is “a term of imprisonment not less than 25 years or to imprisonment for life”); id. § 175c(c)(2) (sentencing range for using variola virus is “imprison[ment] for not less than 30 years or imprison[ment] for life”);