Study with the several resources on Docsity
[…] Rule 224 is inapplicable when the identity of any potential defendant is already known. Maxon v. Ottawa Publishing Company , 402 Ill. App. 3d 704, 710 (2010); Malmberg v. Smith , 241 Ill. App. 3d 428, 432 (1993). Rule 224 is not intended to permit a party to engage in a wide-ranging, vague, and speculative quest to determine whether a cause of action actually exists. Low Cost Movers, Inc. v. Craigslist, Inc. , 2015 IL App (1st) 143955, ¶ 17. Involvement of the trial court protects against abuses of the discovery process and guards against fishing expeditions. Id. ¶ 12. ¶ 14 In contrast, section 2-402 recognizes “individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2018); Westwood Construction Group, Inc. v. IRUS Property, LLC , 2016 IL App (1st) 142490, ¶ 11. Section 2-402 provides that “a person or entity named as a respondent in discovery in any civil action may be made a defendant in the same action at any time within 6 months after being named as a respondent in discovery, even though the time during which an action may otherwise be initiated
naming those defendants and naming respondents in discovery under section 2-402 instead of a Rule 224 petition.